Ginger Oil

Origin
Botanical Name
Common Name
Extraction Method
Plant Part Used
Colour & Odour
:
:
:
:
:
:
India
Zingiber officinale
Ginger root oil, Ginger essential oil
Steam Distillation
Roots
Pale yellow liquid with spicy, woody, warm ginger odor
ginger oil_spice oils_nrich botanicals.j

 Overview

Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger, which is named after the Greek word “zingiberis” meaning “horn shaped.”The health benefits of Ginger Oil are the same as that of the herb from which it originates, with the oil even being considered to be more beneficial due to its higher Gingerol content, a constituent that is mostly reputable for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. With a warm, sweet, woody, and spicy scent that has an energizing effect, especially when used in aromatherapy, Ginger Oil has earned the nickname “The Oil of Empowerment” for the feeling of confidence that it is known to inspire.

Our Product Variants

  • Ginger Essential Oil

  • Organic Ginger Essential Oil

Note
The specifications mentioned below are not for the organic variant of the oil. Please drop an enquiry for details regarding the organic cold pressed oil.

 Constituents & Specifications

The main chemical constituents of Ginger Oil are: Camphene, B-Phellandrene, α-Pinene, Geranial, Zingiberene, β-Bisabolene, β-Sesquiphellandrene, and ar-Curcumene.
Specific Gravity
:
Refractive Index
:
0.8900 - 0.8990 @ 72°F
1.4950 - 1.5600 @ 72°F
Please reach out to us for the COA

 Properties

Ginger Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Tonic, Stimulant, Warming, Anti-Inflammatory, Firming

  • ODOROUS: Tonic, Stimulant, Warming, Expectorant, Analgesic, Anti-Inflammatory, Aphrodisiac, Memory-Enhancing, Soothing, Anti-Nausea, Appetite-Boosting, Immune-Boosting 

  • MEDICINAL: Antiseptic, Laxative, Tonic, Stimulant, Warming, Digestive, Carminative, Expectorant, Analgesic, Anti-Inflammatory, Antispasmodic, Soothing, Anti-nausea, Appetite-Boosting, Circulatory, Diuretic, Detoxifying, Immune-Boosting, Sudorific

Blends well with : Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clove, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.

 Benefits & Uses

Aromatherapy & Others:​

  • Ginger Oil is known for its stimulating and warming effects, which can enhance concentration while soothing and reducing the feelings of stress, sadness, anxiety, lethargy, agitation, dizziness, and fatigue. 

  • Ginger Oil makes an effective aphrodisiac, as its uplifting and comforting scent enhances feelings of self-assurance, courage and sensuality

 

​Cosmetic:

  • Ginger Essential Oil can soothe redness and eliminate bacteria, especially redness and bacteria associated with acne.

  • Its antioxidant properties are known to have a protective effect on the skin, inhibiting the signs of skin damage and aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines.

  • Its stimulating properties make it an ideal ingredient in revitalizing moisturizers that restore color and radiance to a dull complexion

  • Used in hair, Ginger Oil’s rich mineral content contributes to the health of the scalp and the strands, while its antiseptic, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties contribute their cleanliness while soothing dryness and itchiness

 

​Medicinal:

  • Ginger Essential Oil’s detoxifying and digestive properties facilitate the elimination of toxins and boost digestion.

  • Additionally, it eases discomforts associated with the stomach and bowel, including flatulence, diarrhea, spasms, dyspepsia, stomach ache, and colic.

  • ts expectorant property works to eliminate mucus from the respiratory tract and to effectively reduce symptoms of respiratory ailments, including breathlessness, asthma, cough, cold, flu, and bronchitis.

  • When massaged into the muscles, Ginger Oil’s analgesic property is known to soothe and reduce aches as well as inflammation, thus benefiting complaints such as headaches, migraines, arthritis, back pain, and contractions of the uterus

 

 Packaging Details

Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre
Please note that we accomodate customized pacakaging based on availability.