Eucalyptus Oil

Origin
Botanical Name
Common Name
Extraction Method
Plant Part Used
Colour & Odour
Blends Well With
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
India
Eucalyptus globulus
Eucalyptus globulus oil, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil
Steam Distillation
Leaves & Branches
Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with Fresh, herbal, camphoraceous, and woody.
Basil, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Citronella, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Spearmint and Tea Tree.
Eucalyptus_essential%20oil_nrich%20botan

 Overview

Eucalyptus Oil is probably most well known for its wonderful benefits for respiratory applications including helping to ease congestion and pressure, colds, flu, fever and bronchitis.It is native to Australian region however it is spread over to other parts of the world including India. Of the 700 species of Eucalyptus throughout the world, approximately 500 of them produce an essential oil, and global Eucalyptus Oil production is mainly from the Eucalyptus globulus species, more commonly known as “Blue Gum.” It was highly valued for its disinfectant and expectorant properties in Chinese, Greek, European, and Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. First used by the Aboriginal people of Australia, who referred to is as “kino” and used it to heal most wounds, Eucalyptus leaves were made into infusions and used to treat body pains, colds, sinus congestions, and fevers, hence the nickname ‘Fever Tree’.

Constituents & Specifications

Eucalyptus oil has various compounds such as Eucalyptol (NLT 55%), alpha-terpineol, a(pinene) – b(pinene), a(phellandrene), d(limonene), 1,8-cineole, Camphor, Sabinene.
Specific Gravity
:
Refractive Index
:
0.870 to 0.912 @ 25°C
1.457 - 1.467 @ 25°C
Please reach out to us for the COA

 Properties

As illustrated, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

 

  • COSMETIC: antibacterial, anti-microbial, antiseptic, stimulating

  • MEDICINAL: antibacterial, anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, phagocytic, stimulating

  • ODOROUS: anti-microbial, antiseptic, decongestant, phagocytic, stimulating

 Benefits & Uses

  Aromatherapy:

  • the cooling scent of Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known to relieve mental exhaustion by boosting circulation to the brain, thereby stimulating the mind out of sluggishness, and rejuvenating the spirit.

  • Those suffering from sinus congestion can diffuse Eucalyptus Essential Oil in the bedroom throughout the night to clear nasal passages and to eliminate harmful airborne bacteria that contribute to the feeling of being unwell.

 

  Cosmetic:

  • When used cosmetically to nourish hair, Eucalyptus Essential Oil will moisturize an itchy scalp and remove dandruff flakes.

  • Besides soothing the irritated skin, it relieves pain, protects any openings from becoming infected, and promotes faster healing.

  Medicinal:

  • As a natural insecticide, it is even known to have the ability to eliminate lice. This germicidal oil’s antiseptic properties make it a popular choice for use on wounds, cuts, burns, bites, stings, and sores

  • Added to warm baths, Eucalyptus Essential Oil’s analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties help to rejuvenate stiff and sore muscles.

 

  Perfumery & Others:

  • Eucalyptus Oil effectively removes grease and grime, making it an excellent cleaning product for the kitchen.

  • Added to natural homemade sprays as a cleaning agent, it can be used for washing toilet bowls, floors, countertops, and windows, just to name a few surfaces. The clean scent makes an effective fabric freshener

  • Furthermore, as an air cleanser, Eucalyptus Oil is beneficial for eliminating mold that could contribute to respiratory issues

 Packaging Details

Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 200 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre
Please note that we accomodate customized pacakaging based on availability.