Cold-pressed Virgin Coconut Oil

Origin
Botanical Name
Common Name
Extraction Method
Plant Part Used
Colour & Odour
:
:
:
:
:
:
India
Cocos nucifera
Virgin Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Copra Oil, Virgin Cocos Nucifera Oil
Cold - Pressed (Wet Centrifugation)
Fresh coconut meat
Water white in colour; it has a natural coconut odour
Virgin Coconut Oil_NRICH BOTANICALS.jpg

Overview

The Coconut tree belongs to the Palm family and is the only species belonging to the Cocos genus. For centuries, the oil produced from coconuts has been a staple ingredient in beauty products that were made and used by communities all around the world. Due to its ability to moisturize and condition the hair, boost its growth, and leave it looking lustrous, Coconut Oil continues to be used cosmetically – typically as a moisturizer, and in soaps – to enhance the look and feel of hair and skin. There are different ways through which the coconut is processed and the quality of the oil differs accordingly. At Nrich Botanicals, we offer two variants of coconut oil - Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil & Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil.

 

 

 

 

NRICH’S Cold Pressed Coconut Oil is extracted by cold-pressing the dried flesh of the strictly graded high quality coconuts. 

NRICH’S Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from the coconut milk obtained from the fresh grated white flesh of strictly graded high quality Coconuts to produce the richest extract using wet centrifugation process. It is the purest form of coconut oil, water white in color, contains natural vitamin E and has not been subjected to heat at any stage or not undergone hydrolytic or atmospheric oxidation as attested by its very low free fatty acid content and peroxide value.

Our Product Variants

Note
Please drop an enquiry for specific details regarding the cold pressed virgin coconut oil.

Constituents & Specifications

The main chemical constituents of Coconut Carrier Oils are: Lauric Acid (45-56%), Capric Acid and Caprylic Acid, Linoleic Acid (Polyunsaturated Fats), Oleic Acid (Monounsaturated Fats), Polyphenols (Virgin Coconut Oil only), and Medium-Chain Triglycerides.

Specific Gravity
:
Refractive Index
:
0.915-0.920 @ 30°C
1.448-1.4492 @ 40°C
Please reach out to us for the COA

Properties

  • COSMETIC: emollient, protectively hydrating, lubricating, cooling, soothing

  • MEDICINAL: regulating, balancing, stress relieving, digestive, anti-fungal, detoxicant

Benefits & Uses

COSMETIC:

  • Exhibit smoothing properties and textures when used in body butter, soaps and salves

  • Contribute antimicrobial and antifungal properties

  • Stimulate hair follicles with natural proteins

  • Repair and strengthen damaged hair while adding shine

  • Prevent the spread of harmful bacteria, making it effective for use on acne-prone skin

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth

  • Be effective emulsifiers in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils

  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties

  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

 

MEDICINAL:

  • Coconut Carrier Oil is reputed to be effective for boosting metabolism and promoting the burning of more energy.

  • It is believed to be able to control blood pressure and cholesterol while soothing discomfort caused by liver and kidney problems.

  • It is often used to improve digestion and insulin secretion and to control blood sugar. 

  • It can also promote stress relief when used in a relaxing massage.

 Packaging Details

Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre
Please note that we accomodate customized pacakaging (including retail) based on availability