Sesame Oil

Origin
Botanical Name
Common Name
Extraction Method
Plant Part Used
Colour & Odour
:
:
:
:
:
:
India
Sesamum Indicum
Gingelly oil, Til oil, Beniseed, Benneseed,
Cold - Pressed
Seeds
Light brown to brown with nutty to bland odor
Sesame_ColdPressed%20Oil_nrichbotanicals

Overview

Sesame seed oil or gingelly oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame. It is a lesser-known but healthier alternative to vegetable oil. The small yellowish-brown seeds of sesame are found primarily in Africa and the Indian subcontinent. The oil has been a part of the Indian kitchen for many years and is now infiltrating into western culture due to its numerous health benefits.

Our Product Variants

  • Cold Pressed Sesame Oil

  • Organic Cold Pressed Sesame Oil

Note
The specifications mentioned below are not for the organic variant of the oil. Please drop an enquiry for details regarding the organic cold pressed oil.

Constituents & Specifications

The main constituents include linoleic acid (41% of total), oleic acid (39%), palmitic acid (8%), stearic acid (5%) and others in small amounts.

Specific Gravity
:
Refractive Index
:
0.916 – 0.921 @25° c
1.472 – 1.476 @20° C
Please reach out to us for the COA

 Properties

The oil is rich in vitamins like Vitamin E and Vitamin K making it a healthy ingredient of the medical, cosmetic, and culinary industry.

 

FOOD/NUTRITIVE: Vitamin E and Vitamin K

COSMETIC: anti-inflammatory,omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9

MEDICINAL: antioxidants, anti-inflammatory

 Benefits & Uses

FOOD/NUTRITIVE:

  • Sesame seeds oil are used in various food recipes and act as excellent laxative.

  • Sesame oil has a nutty taste and is readily used in Chinese and Korean cooking, as well some south Indian dishes

  • In contrast to most vegetable/seed oils, sesame oil has a naturally nutty and flavorful taste, and it does not require refining to make it edible.

 

COSMETIC:

  • Posing anti-inflammatory properties, it is known to heal redness and other facial skin issues from within

  • Sesame seeds contain essential fatty acids such as omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 which promote hair growth

  • A regular massage with warm sesame oil increases the blood circulation by deeply penetrating into the hair scalp

  • Sesame seed oil can help treat suntan and sunburns.

  • Regular usage of this oil significantly reduces the risk of skin cancer and prevents the skin from getting affected.

  • Molecules of sesame seed oil have the property of attracting oil-soluble toxins.

 

MEDICINAL:

  • Sesame oil contains sesamol and sesaminol, two antioxidants that may have powerful effects on your health

  • Antioxidants are substances that help reduce cell damage caused by free radicals

  • sesame oil supplements protected against heart cell damage

  • sesame oil can reduce inflammation, which may be one of its main health benefits.

  • Sesame oil comprises 82% unsaturated fatty acids

  • It is rich in omega-6 fatty acids. Omega-6 fatty acids are a type of polyunsaturated fat that is essential to your diet and plays an important role in heart disease prevention

  • Sesame oil may support healthy blood sugar regulation, which is especially important for people with diabetes.

  • Several rodent studies have linked sesame oil to improvements in arthritis

  • it may also be used topically for wounds and burns.

  • May improve sleep quality.

 Packaging Details

Bulk Packaging:
Alumunium Bottles - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre
HDPE Carboy - 5 Litre, 10 Litre, 25 Litre, 210 Litre
G.I.Drums - 25 Litre, 200 Litre
Please note that we accomodate customized pacakaging (including retail) based on availability